- Menu -



- Related Links -



- Advertisement -


- European Cup 1961-1962 -

- Results -
European Cup
Cup Winners Cup
Fairs Cup

- European Cup -
 
Final
Benfica Portugal
5-3
Spain Real Madrid

Semi-Finals
Portugal Benfica - England Tottenham Hotspur 3-1 1-2 (4-3)
Spain Real Madrid - Belgium Standard Liege 4-0 2-0 (6-0)

Quarter-Finals
West Germany 1.FC Nürnberg - Portugal Benfica 3-1 0-6 (3-7)
Czechoslowakia Dukla Prague - England Tottenham Hotspur 1-0 1-4 (2-4)
Belgium Standard Liege - Scotland Glasgow Rangers 4-1 0-2 (4-3)
Italy Juventus - Spain Real Madrid 0-1 1-0 (1-1)
Decider played in Paris:
1-3

First Round
Austria Austria Vienna - Portugal Benfica 1-1 1-5 (2-6)
Turkey Fenerbahce West Germany 1.FC Nürnberg 1-2 0-1 (1-3)
Switzerland Servette - Czechoslowakia Dukla Prague 4-3 0-2 (4-5)
the Netherlands Feyenoord - England Tottenham Hotspur 1-3 1-1 (2-4)
East Germany Vorwärts Berlin - Scotland Glasgow Rangers 1-2 1-4 (2-6)
Belgium Standard Liege - Finland Valkeakosken Haka 5-1 2-0 (7-1)
Yugoslavia Partizan Belgrade - Italy Juventus 1-2 0-5 (1-7)
Denmark Boldklubben 1913 - Spain Real Madrid 0-3 0-9 (0-12)

Preliminary Round
Romania CCA Bucharest - Austria Austria Vienna 0-0 0-2 (0-2)
West Germany 1.FC Nürnberg - Ireland Drumcondra FC 5-0 4-1 (9-1)
Switzerland Servette - Malta Hibernians Paola 5-0 2-1 (7-1)
Bulgaria CDNA Sofia - Czechoslowakia Dukla Prague 4-4 1-2 (5-6)
Sweden IFK Gothenburg - the Netherlands Feyenoord 0-3 2-8 (2-11)
Poland Gornik Zabrze - England Tottenham Hotspur 4-2 1-8 (5-10)
Belgium Standard Liege - Norway Fredrikstad FK 2-1 2-0 (4-1)
East Germany Vorwärts Berlin - Northern Ireland Linfield 3-0 [1] -
France AS Monaco - Scotland Glasgow Rangers 2-3 2-3 (4-6)
Portugal Sporting Lisbon - Yugoslavia Partizan Belgrade 1-1 0-2 (1-3)
Greece Panathinaikos - Italy Juventus 1-1 1-2 (2-3)
Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg - Denmark Boldklubben 1913 0-6 2-9 (2-15)
Hungary Vasas Budapest - Spain Real Madrid 0-2 1-3 (1-5)
Portugal Benfica     Bye  
Turkey Fenerbahce     Bye  
Finland Valkeakosken Haka     Bye  


 
- Cup Winners Cup -
 
Replay
Atletico Madrid Spain
3-0
Italy AC Fiorentina
 
Final
Atletico Madrid Spain
1-1
Italy AC Fiorentina
 

Semi-Finals
East Germany SC Motor Jena - Spain Atletico Madrid 0-1 0-4 (0-5)
Italy AC Fiorentina - Hungary Ujpesti Dozsa 2-0 1-0 (3-0)

Quarter-Finals
West Germany Werder Bremen - Spain Atletico Madrid 1-1 1-3 (2-4)
East Germany SC Motor Jena - Portugal Leixoes SC 1-1 3-1 (4-2)
Hungary Ujpesti Dozsa - Scotland Dunfermline Athletic 4-3 1-0 (5-3)
Czechoslowakia Dynamo Zilina - Italy AC Fiorentina 3-2 0-2 (3-4)

First Round
England Leicester City - Spain Atletico Madrid 1-1 0-2 (1-3)
West Germany Werder Bremen Denmark Aarhus GF 2-0 3-2 (5-2)
Portugal Leixoes SC - Romania Progresul Bucharest 1-1 1-0 (2-1)
East Germany SC Motor Jena - Luxembourg Alliance Dudelange 7-0 2-2 (9-2)
the Netherlands Ajax - Hungary Ujpesti Dozsa 2-1 1-3 (3-4)
Scotland Dunfermline Athletic - Yugoslavia Vardar Skopje 5-0 0-2 (5-2)
Greece Olympiakos Piraeus - Czechoslowakia Dynamo Zilina 2-3 0-1 (2-4)
Italy AC Fiorentina - Austria Rapid Vienna 3-1 6-2 (9-3)

Preliminary Round
France Sedan - Spain Atletico Madrid 2-3 1-4 (3-7)
Northern Ireland Glenavon - England Leicester City 1-4 1-3 (2-7)
Switzerland La Chaux-de-Fonds - Portugal Leixoes SC 6-2 0-5 (6-7)
Malta Floriana - East Germany SC Motor Jena 2-2 1-5 (3-7)
Italy Juventus - Hungary Ujpesti Dozsa 2-5 2-10 (4-15)
Scotland Dunfermline Athletic - Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic 4-1 4-0 (8-1)
Austria Rapid Vienna - Bulgaria Spartak Varna 0-0 5-2 (5-2)
the Netherlands Ajax     Bye  
West Germany Werder Bremen     Bye  
Denmark Aarhus GF     Bye  
Luxembourg Alliance Dudelange     Bye  
Romania Progresul Bucharest     Bye  
Yugoslavia Vardar Skopje     Bye  
Czechoslowakia Dynamo Zilina     Bye  
Greece Olympiakos Piraeus     Bye  
Italy AC Fiorentina     Bye  


 
- Fairs Cup -
 
Final
Spain Valencia - Spain FC Barcelona 6-2 1-1 (7-3)

Semi-Finals
Spain Valencia - Hungary MTK Budapest 3-0 7-3 (10-3)
Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade - Spain FC Barcelona 0-2 1-4 (1-6)

Quarter-Finals
Spain Valencia - Italy Inter Milan 2-0 3-3 (5-3)
Yugoslavia Novi Sad XI - Hungary MTK Budapest 1-4 1-2 (2-6)
Spain Espanyol - Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2-1 0-5 (2-6)
England Sheffield Wednesday - Spain FC Barcelona 3-2 0-2 (3-4)

Second Round
Switzerland Lausanne-Sports - Spain Valencia 3-4 [1] -
Scotland Heart of Midlothian - Italy Inter Milan 0-1 0-4 (0-5)
Greece Iraklis FC - Yugoslavia Novi Sad XI 2-1 1-9 (3-10)
Hungary MTK Budapest - East Germany Leipzig XI 3-0 0-3 (3-3)
Decider played in Bratislava: 
1-0
Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade - Scotland Hibernian 4-0 1-0 (5-0)
Spain Espanyol - England Birmingham City 5-2 0-1 (5-3)
England Sheffield Wednesday - Italy AS Roma 4-0 0-1 (4-1)
Spain FC Barcelona - Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 5-1 2-2 (7-3)

First Round
Spain Valencia - England Nottingham Forrest 2-0 5-1 (7-1)
Belgium Union St-Gilloise - Scotland Heart of Midlothian 1-3 0-2 (1-5)
West Germany 1. FC Köln - Italy Inter Milan 4-2 0-2 (4-4)
Decider played in Milan: 
3-5
Italy AC Milan - Yugoslavia Novi Sad XI 0-0 0-2 (0-2)
Czechoslowakia Spartak Brno - East Germany Leipzig XI 2-2 1-4 (3-6)
France RC Strasbourg - Hungary MTK Budapest 1-3 2-10 (3-13)
Switzerland Basle XI - Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 1-1 1-4 (2-5)
Scotland Hibernian - Portugal Belenenses 3-3 3-1 (6-4)
West Germany Hannover '96 - Spain Espanyol 0-1 0-2 (0-3)
France Olympique Lyon - England Sheffield Wednesday 4-2 2-5 (6-7)
Denmark Copenhagen XI - Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 2-7 2-2 (4-9)
West Germany West Berlin XI - Spain FC Barcelona 1-0 0-3 (1-3)
Switzerland Lausanne-Sports     Bye  
Greece Iraklis FC     Bye  
England Birmingham City     Bye  
Italy AS Roma     Bye  





 
#1:
Linfield and Lausanne Sports withdrew after the first match

Play Poker on the Internet

© www.football-history.net